Brand profile

Double Helix

Tokyo label crafting vintage-inspired motorcycle and western jackets from Polish horsehide tanned in Himeji, Japan.

TokyoOrigin
Workwear / HeritageStyle
$$$$$Price

Similar to visvim, Bode, Polo Ralph Lauren

A Double Helix burgundy horsehide leather trucker jacket on a plain white background

What to know about Double Helix

Polish horsehide, Himeji tanning

Hides are sourced from Poland and tanned by Nitta Tannery in Himeji, then cut and assembled in Japan — the material chain explains the four-figure jacket prices.

Tea-core dye that wears down

Jackets are tea-core dyed, so surface colour rubs back through wear to reveal a lighter under-layer instead of staying uniform.

Vintage American shapes, redrawn

The range works from pre-war US motorcycle and western patterns: asymmetrical D-pocket riders, truckers, quilted vests and western shirts, sold through heritage denim shops.

Looks from Double Helix

Shop all Double Helix

If you like Double Helix

Keep exploring

Brand facts

Double Helix is a Tokyo leather outerwear label founded in 2017 by Kaori Matsuda and a partner known as Jay. The brand reinterprets vintage American motorcycle and western silhouettes, including asymmetrical D-pocket riders, trucker jackets, quilted vests and western shirts, using horsehide sourced from Poland and tanned by Nitta Tannery in Himeji. Garments are cut and assembled in Japan, with tea-core dyeing that patinas through wear. Distribution runs through heritage denim specialists such as Cultizm, Burg & Schild, Franklin & Poe and Redcast Heritage, with jackets typically well above $1,000.

Founded
2017
Origin
Tokyo, Japan
Price
$$$$$
Facts checked
August 2026
Styles
Workwear / Heritage, Quiet luxury

Help us with Double Helix fit

We don't have a fit consensus for Double Helix yet. Bought something? Add your fit below — it helps the next shopper.