Brand profile

Circolo 1901

Italian "easy tailoring" label whose signature Easy Jacket rebuilds the blazer in washable stretch jersey and printed fleece.

BarlettaOrigin
UnisexFocus
Minimalist / ContemporaryStyle
$$$$Price

4 brands like Circolo 1901 like Officine Generale, Theory, NN07

A cream double-breasted Circolo 1901 jersey blazer on a plain background

What to know about Circolo 1901

A blazer built like a sweatshirt

The signature Easy Jacket rebuilds the tailored blazer in stretch cotton jersey and fleece, cut to look like tailoring but machine washable.

Printed to imitate woven cloth

Jersey is often printed to mimic denim, linen or check weaves, so the fabric reads as traditional suiting at a glance while behaving like knitwear.

Textile family, boutique distribution

Founded in 2008 in Apulia by knitted-fabric industrialist Gennaro Dargenio, still independent, and sold through roughly 1,200 multi-brand boutiques in 25-plus countries.

Shop Circolo 1901

Shop all Circolo 1901

Available atDeeCee style

If you like Circolo 1901

Brand facts

Circolo 1901 is an Italian label founded in 2008 in Barletta, Apulia, by textile industrialist Gennaro Dargenio, who entered the knitted-fabric trade at seventeen. Its signature Easy Jacket reinterprets the tailored blazer in stretch cotton jersey and fleece, often printed to mimic denim, linen or check weaves, and made to be machine washed. Collections now cover men's and women's blazers, coats, trousers and shirts in jersey, piqué and cashmere blends. The brand sells through roughly 1,200 multi-brand boutiques across more than 25 countries plus its own e-commerce, and remains independently run.

Founded
2008
Origin
Barletta, Italy
Price
$$$$
Typical prices
Tailoring $550–$611 · Trousers $330–$365 · Jackets $365–$504
Focus
Unisex
Styles
Minimalist / Contemporary, Urban prep / Ivy

Keep exploring